Sustainable Energy Network
The Sustainable Energy Network consists of departments and organizations across campus who have common interests in sustainable energy issues and topics. The goal of the network is to provide an avenue for important information sharing and collaborations with a strong focus on combining resources to strengthen University-sponsored initiatives and events and create a greater impact on local, regional, national, and international relationships.
Member Department/Organization |
Representatives |
Center for Civic Innovation | Jay Brockman, Alisa Zornig Gura, Danielle Wood |
Center for Social Concerns |
TBD |
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering |
Debby Herczeg, William Schneider |
Chemistry Department |
Brian Baker, Mary Prorok |
College of Arts & Letters |
Josh Weinhold, Mark Schurr |
College of Engineering |
Michael Ryan |
College of Science |
Bill O’Hayer |
College of Science – Physics |
Thomas Loughran |
De Nicola Center for Ethics and Culture | Laura Gonsiorek |
Energy Engineering Minor |
Joseph Powers |
Energy Studies Minor |
Peter Burns, Anne Pillai |
Environmental Change Initiative | Alex Hardy |
Facilities Design and Operations – Utilities |
Paul Kempf |
Flatley Center for Undergraduate Scholarly Engagement |
Kati Schuler |
GreeND Student Organization |
Anna Medrano, Nathaniel Hiott |
GLOBES |
Amy Hixon |
Institute for Advanced Study |
Carolyn Sherman |
Institute for Flow Physics and Control (FlowPAC) |
Thomas Corke |
Kellogg Institute |
Therese Hanlon, Holly Rivers |
Kroc Institute |
Anna VanOverberghe |
Mendoza Energy & Resources Club | Representative TBA |
Mendoza College of Business |
Sam Miller |
Minor in Sustainability |
Phil Sakimoto, Valerie Vargas |
ND Research |
Joanne Fahey |
NDnano |
Heidi Deethardt, Derek Lake |
LEAST and ASCENT |
Robert Dunn |
Office of Sustainability |
Caitlin Jacobs, Greg Koehler |
Pulte Institute for Global Development | Jennifer Krauser, Tom Purekal |
Reilly Center for Science, Technology and Values |
Anna Geltzer |
Radiation Laboratory |
Ian Carmichael, Laura Mortlock-McMinn |
School of Architecture |
Dennis Doordan, Barbara Panzica |
Student Energy Board, ND Energy |
Representative TBA |
Student Government |
Avery Broughton, Erica Maggelet |
Resiliency and Sustainability of Engineering Systems Minor |
Kevin Walsh |